Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Portland Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Portland AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Portland Oregon Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Portland OR Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Portland Crime Index 358686615.64479.3
 
Portland Violent Crimes 3872714.2553.5
Portland Murders 203.77
Portland Rapes 2935433.1
Portland Robberies 1297239.2205.8
Portland Aggravated Assaults 2262417.2336.5
 
Portland Property Crimes 319965901.43906.1
Portland Burglaries 54851011.7813.2
Portland Larceny/Thefts 220334063.82601.7
Portland Motor Vehicle Thefts 4478825.9501.5
 
Portland Arsons 1  40875.25N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Portland crime collection area population of 542,174.
  • Portland crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Portland crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Portland

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Portland crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Portland crime level is worse than national average.

 PORTLAND STATISTICS
 Portland Population: 529121
 Male Population: 261565
 Female Population: 267556
 Households: 223737
 Median Age: 35
 Average Household Size: 2.3
Portland Population
Portland Crime Level:

 MORE OR CRIME STATS
  Portland
  Eugene
  Salem
  Beaverton
  Medford
  Bend
  Hillsboro
  Corvallis
  Tigard
  Tualatin
  Ontario
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement